Service to Our Nation

Honoring those who Served

Thank you to the Preps listed below who served our country so bravely to protect our freedoms at home and abroad. The sacrifices of our active military, veterans and their families have made and make for us every day are deeply appreciated and the Prep School keeps you in our prayers.

If you or someone you know should be included in this list, please email Jill Pauly so we can update our information and this list. A “+” denotes a deceased veteran.

 

1946

Charles E Morin

1947

Bernard H. Corcoran

1948

John Eisenmenger

1949

Norb Berg
Dick Doyle
+Donald P Guettler
Louis Gottwalt
Roger Linnemann
Emmett Mulcare
Bob Wind

1950

Steve Boehrer
Jim Burkart
Paul Goebel
Ed Harvey
David Hrdlicka, POW/MIA
Bob Long
Bill Sather
Ardell (Casey) Vilandre

1951

Paul Diemert
Dave Durenberger
+John Hillenbrand
+Fr. John Kaiser
+Eugene Mohs
+Earl Mondor
Don Montgomery
+Al Perkins
+Ron Schmitz
Bill Schneider
+Terence F. (Terry) Stone
+Jerry Schroer
Phabe Wartman
+Mike Willette

1952

Gary Backes
+Jim Bias
Dan Conlin
Bert Dold
Larry Duerr
+Bill Kennedy
+Larry Kubesh
Tony Mediavilla LtCol, USMC (Ret)
Pat Mingo
Jim O’Donnell
John Schlumpberger
+Bert Schneider
Joe Spano
Jerry Streeter
Cliff Traxler
+Tom Welsch

1953

+Tom Berg
Stanley R Guettler

1954

James Corcoran
Richard Dold
Thomas C. Honer
George Ostertag

1955

Marvin Berg
+John Hassingler
Fred Kiesner
Lawrence E. Sisterman
John Sweeney
Thomas Warner

1956

Dennis Cavanaugh
Gerard de la Cruz
Kenneth Gutzwiller
Robert L. (Bob) Hall
J. Buford Johnson
Cy (Cyril) Laurent
+John G. “Jack” Mahowald
Thomas (Tom) McGraw
John Schriver
John “Jack” Strowbridge
Clarence “Chuck” Stoetzel
Wyman Spano

1957

Frank W. Bauer
August Fischer
Pat Hofer
David Norris
Greg O’Leary
Tony Screiner
Norm Virnig
Marvin Weniger
Frederic Weber

1958

+David Bujalski (killed in Vietnam)
Gary Chalupsky
Jerome Jurek
John Kost
Guy H. McMichael III
Clarence Mrosla
R.A. (Jim) Randall
Fr. Germain Loeber, OSB  (Teacher, prefect and advisor. Added on behalf of the Class of 1958)
Fr. Stanely Roche, OSB (Headmaster and advisor. Added on behalf of the Class of 1958)

1959

Glen Arnold
David Berg
William Calder
John Callahan
John Cruden
Drake Dierkhising
William Fischer
Joseph McGraw
Dennis Mishuk
Joseph Peters
Patrick Rassier
Robert D. Reichert, CSM
Bill Tembrock

1960

Frank Boese
James Calder
Thomas Casey
John Danielson
+Tom Erickson
Robert Hollenhorst
Denis Hynes
Larry Jordan
+Bill Lorimer (Killed in Action while serving in Vietnam)
Paul Jennissen
James F. Marrin
John McCormick
F. J. (Red) Mathieu
Thomas McKasy
Al Richie
+John Regnier
+Joe Rodwell
Bob Wicker

1961

Jim Callahan
Carl Chalupsky
Thomas Durenberger
Charles Gustafson
Ralph Hull
+Paul Jennissen
Michael Lyons
Paul Markson
William D. Marrin
William Murphy
Joe Ness
John Regnier
Glenn Rother
John Wilzbacher

1962

Joe Beutner
Tom Callinan
William Elkjer
John Evans
+Jerome M. Hall
Danny Knappman
James Koenig
Thomas Lyons
Bill McAlpin
Joe McCormick
Richard Mielke
John Poepl
Glenn Reinardy
Mike Ronyak
Bob Saumur
Joe Schneider
Dan Sobral

1963

J. Gregory Bauleke
Robert Bemboom
William Franta
Richard Mishuk  – MIA in South Vietnam
Patrick McDonnell
Sherman Otto
Bob Ryan
Ronald Schlangen
Bob Schoeneberger
John Schoenecker
Joseph Seitz
Peter Stolz
+James Strong
Bernard Weber
Gary Terhaar
Larry Dittberner

1964

James Connolly
Danial Eckes
George Kluzak
Daniel M. Marrin
Thomas J. Mork, MD
Michael Sipe
Eric Spanier
Paul A.Thomas
Thomas Welle

1965

Robert Froehle
Chuck Gunderson
Thomas M. Hudson
Tom Maus
J. Brian Martin
John Nolan
+John Rieder
Allan Rudolph
James Schlick
Raymond Schulte
+Leon Tauscher
David Thorman
Ray Turcotte
Michael Vanderlinden
Stephen Von Wald

1966

Robert Adams
Joe Bauer
Dan Berth
Leo Dehler
Ben Deutsch
Darryl Girtz
Thomas Gmeinder
Joseph Hagman
Lloyd Heitzman
Alfred Kauth
John Koetter
Jerry Kremer
Robert Ley
George Logajan
David Noll
Joseph Schlick
+Joseph Schoolmeester
Joel Strangis
Tom Weiss

1967

Sylvan Bauer
Gary Brus
J. Dady
Frank Hudoba
James Johnson
Bill Koetter
Dennis Maruska
Steve Merz
Kevin Moehn
Michael J. Noll
Greg Oxley
James B. Phillips
Tom Rafferty
Steve Shriver
Richard Strong

1968

Eugene Dingels
John W. Faber
Rick Finn
Mel Klinkner
Robert L Mahowald
Joseph Twidwell
Jim Wacek

1970

George Eischens
Stephen A. Kwiecinski
Bob Ligday
Jon Mills

1971

Charles Johnson
Douglas Karnik
Ron Koch

1972

John Muggli

1973

Joe Hilderbrand
Louis Krebsbach
Dan Meinz
Tom Hesse

1974

Michael J. “Moose” Johnson
Michael Kimrey
David “Fritz” Kremer

1975

+Gary Beaman
Gregory Bechtold
Patrick Davis
Raymond Ganas
Michael R. Goossens
Mark Harrison
Martin Koop
Chet Young

1978

Dan Novick
Zack Loban
Bryan Lodermeier
Marty Stone

1979

Rick Peterson
Mark Ploof

1980

John F. Brix, III

1982

Martha Brix
Jay La Chapelle
Jane Grell Evans
John “Jack” Uldrich

1983

Joseph Piontek
Kevin Stack

1987

Eric Lee
Pete Strzok

1988

Frances Fierst

1989

Lynn (Vix) Berry
James Wenner

1990

Sterling North
Jason Testa

1991

Don Burr
Joseph Kurr
Jon Lee

1995

Robert W. Mahowald, Jr.

1999

Amy Mahowald

2002

Charles Kennedy
Rafal Krasnicki

2003

Michael Asman
Allison Simonton Marvasti
Marvin Weniger, Jr.

2004

Michael Mahowald
Keith Spinali

2005

Emerson Cofell-Dwyer

2006

Kaitlyn Stasiewicz

 2008

Sam Phipps

2009

Spencer Larson
Joe Rego

2011

Sarah Kolb

+Fr. Germain Loeber, OSB
+Fr. Stanley Forrest Roche, OSB

"First hand examples of the SJP ADVANTAGE in my children and boarders who shared our space while attending PREP. Always preach the Good News with confidence."
Tommy, parent
"Excellent middle and high school, top notch students and staff!"
Rebecca, parent
"I am really proud of all the friends I have made, from all different cultures and countries. I love Saint John’s Prep because they make you feel as though you were home."
Patricio, student